Andy Alson (HPN/NY)
(THE TOP GUN!)
06/15/17 11:33 AM
Re: Class E Airspace Question

Scott,

Section 155(d) says you can't "take off or land an aircraft, or enter the traffic pattern of an airport, under VFR, within the lateral boundaries of the surface areas of Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class E airspace designated for an airport--"

Question is is this limitation referring to landing or taking off or entering the traffic pattern of the primary airport in the Class E airspace. Or taking off from a satellite airport. I'd argue the former.

Is this any different than a situation where the airport (a non towered airport in designated Class E airspace) is 0/0 in ground fog with the tops of the fog at 200 feet over the airport with CAVU above. Can you cruise VFR over the airport at 2000 ft AGL in the class E airspace without a special VFR clearance? Why is that any different taking off from the satellite airport in CAVU conditions?

Andy



Contact Us AVSIG

Powered by UBB.threads™ 6.5.5

Logout   Main Index    AVSIG Aviation Forum